United States v. Arnold
[…] Though there is a notary stamp beside Sandra's signature on the letter, such means only that Sandra is indeed the person who signed the letter but does not verify its contents.

See Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-29 (describing process for determination of heirs at law and providing that judgment that persons recognized as the heirs at law “shall be evidence in all the courts of law and equity in this state that the persons therein named are the sole heirs at law of the person therein described as their ancestor”).

See Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-27 (“In all cases in which persons have died, or may hereafter die, wholly or partially intestate, having property, real or personal, any heir at law of such deceased person, or any one interested in any of the property as to which he shall have died intestate, may petition the chancery court ... praying that the person named in said petition be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased.”).

See Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-13 (“All estate, real and personal, not devised or bequeathed in the last will and testament of any person shall descend and be distributed in the same manner as the estate of an intestate; and the executor or administrator shall administer the same accordingly”).