United States v. Arnold
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 25-34-31(8) (“The signature of a notarial officer certifying a notarial act may not be deemed evidence to show that the notarial officer had knowledge of the contents of the record so signed, other than those specific contents which constitute the signature, execution, acknowledgment, oath, affirmation, affidavit, verification or other act which the signature of that notarial officer chronicles”); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 25-34-11(1) (“A notarial officer who ... witnesses or attests to a signature, must determine ... that the individual appearing in person before the officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual”); Miss. Code Ann. § 25-34-7(1)(e) (listing “Witness or attest signatures” as an act a notarial officer may perform). The letter is not an affidavit. And it cannot be deemed a declaration under 28 U.S.C. § 1746 because it does not contain the requisite language.

III

Conclusion