United States v. Arnold
[…] According to the commentary to the Guidelines, this subsection applies “if the firearm or ammunition facilitated, or had the potential of facilitating, another felony offense or another offense, respectively.” Id. at appl. n.14(A). “‘Another felony offense,' for purposes of subsection (b)(6)(B), means any federal, state, or local offense . . . punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction maintained.” Id. at appl. n.14(C).

In this case, the “[other] felony offense” for which the probation officer determined Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) applied is wanton endangerment involving a firearm in violation of W.Va. Code § 61-7-12, which states as follows:

Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years ....

III.

The Court must determine whether Mr. Arnold committed the offense of wanton endangerment with a firearm, in violation of W.Va. Code § 61-7-12. If Mr. Arnold committed that offense, he is subject to a four-level sentencing enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B).

To prove wanton endangerment with a firearm, it must be established that “(1) the defendant (2) did wantonly perform (3) with a firearm (4) an act (5) creating substantial risk of (6) death or serious bodily injury to another.” State v. Wright, 200 W.Va. 549, 553, 490 S.E.2d 636, 640 (1997). Discharge of a firearm is not an element of wanton endangerment. State v. Hulbert, 209 W.Va. 217, 228, 544 S.E.2d 919, 930 (2001). Further, the firearm need not be loaded to constitute wanton endangerment. See United States v.