United States v. Arango
[…] JOHN EDWARD ARANGO, Defendant.

PAUL J. FISHMAN United States Attorney LEAH A. BYNON Assistant U.S. Attorney


PAUL J. FISHMAN
United States Attorney
LEAH A. BYNON
Assistant U.S. Attorney
970 Broad Street, Room 700
Newark, NJ 07102
Tel. 973-645-2736
Fax. 973-645-3210
email: LEAH.BYNON@usdoj.gov
LAB0321
(FLU:KJ)

HON. WILLIAM J. MARTINI


PETITION FOR REMISSION

OF FINE

The United States hereby petitions this Court for remission of $2,484.06 still due on the fine imposed upon defendant on November 8, 2006. This request is made in accordance with Title 18, United States Code, Section 3573 which provides in pertinent part:

Upon petition of the government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice--
(1) remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment, including interest and penalties;
18 U.S.C. § 3573, as amended.

This request of the United States is based upon the following:

1. The fine has been imposed for a period of 6 years ; to date payments in the amount of $ 115.94 have been made toward this fine.