United States v. Approximately One Million Seven Hundred Eighty Four Thousand (1,784,000) Contraband Cigarettes
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. G(5)(b).

The Government argues that the Court should strike the claims pursuant to Rule G(8)(c), which provides:

(c) Motion to Strike a Claim or Answer
(i) At any time before trial, the government may move to strike a claim or answer:
(a) for failing to comply with Rule G(5) or (6), or
(b) because the claimant lacks standing.
Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. G(8)(c) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Government cites 18 U.S.C. 983(a)(4)(B), which states that "a person asserting an interest in seized property, shall file an answer to the government's complaint for forfeiture no later than 20 days after the date of the filing of the claim."