United States v. Aossey
[…] The statements on the website contain representations from Defendants about their meat production process. Such statements were capable of influencing potential customers of Defendants' meat products.

Accordingly, the court shall deny the Motions to the extent they argue that the instant prosecution violates the Free Exercise Clause.

C. Secretary of Agriculture

Defendants argue that the Secretary of Agriculture has exclusive jurisdiction over meat misbranding allegations pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 674.

United States district courts have jurisdiction over all federal criminal offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). The Indictment charges Defendants with, among other things, conspiracy to violate 21 U.S.C. § 610 (selling misbranded meat). The Indictment also charges violations of 21 U.S.C. § 611 (false statement on export certificates).