United States v. Aossey
[…] United States, 531 U.S. 12 (2000), in which the Court held that a state license to operate video poker machines did not constitute "property" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Cleveland, 531 U.S. at 15. The question in Cleveland was whether issuance of a license was "property." Here, by contrast, the government alleges that Defendants executed the scheme to defraud "to result in the payment of money to the defendants." Indictment ¶ 57. An intent to obtain money is explicitly contemplated by the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1343 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication . . . , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." (emphasis added)). The government's theory is not that the government itself was defrauded; the government's theory is that Defendants made false representations to potential customers with the intent to obtain money from such potential customers.