No. 4:18-cr-6054-EFS-1
[…] The express inclusion of inheritance, settlements, and judgments serves as special emphasis and clarification that those sources of income, too, are subject to § 3664(n). And by doing so, the provision guards against those sources receiving special treatment based on whatever other federal, state, or local laws that currently exist or may be enacted in the future.
26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2); see also, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) ("Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance."); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(2) (exempting from executions on judgments certain monies "payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, [and] compromises," which arise from injury or loss of future earnings).
b. The Legislative History