Civil Action 19-16117 (ES) (CLW)
[…] The familiar Rule 12(b)(6) standard governs this determination. See Mineo v. McEachern, No. 12-01950, 2014 WL 2197032, at *2 (D.N.J. May 27, 2014) (“A court will deny a default judgment if the complaint fails to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).”).
The Court is satisfied that Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a cause of action for enforcement of a forfeiture penalty based on Defendant's willful and repeated violation of 47 U.S.C. § 301. Pursuant to § 301, for the purpose of “maintain[ing] the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission[, ] and to provide for the use of such channels, ” an individual is prohibited from operating “any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” from one place in the United States to another place in the United States “except under and in accordance with [the Act] and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of [the Act].”