Civil Action 19-16117 (ES) (CLW)
[…] Despite the foregoing, Defendant has not appeared in this action.
E. Damages/Forfeiture Amount
Lastly, the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to recover the requested forfeiture amount of $15,000. Section 503(b) permits a forfeiture penalty of $10,000 for each violation, or for each day of a continuing violation, of 47 U.S.C. § 301. (Mov. Br. at 6). According to Plaintiff, then, because Defendant's violation was repeated, he was subject to a fine of $10,000 per day, up to the statutory maximum of $75,000 for a single act. (Mov. Br. at 6); 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D). In determining the amount of such a forfeiture, “the Commission or its designee shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E).
Similarly, the FCC's forfeiture guidelines establish base penalties for certain violations and identify relevant criteria to consider when determining the appropriate penalty in any given case. 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b); (Compl. ¶ 34).