Criminal Action No. 4:17-cr-00261-O
[…] Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. § 880 requires the Government to prove a specific actus reus—receiving, possessing, concealing, or disposing money or property obtained by extortion—but a general mens rea—knowledge of any illegal activity. See id.
"[A]n indictment is sufficient if it contains the elements of the offense charged and fairly informs the defendant of the charge against which he must defend." United States v. Lawrence, 727 F.3d 386, 397 (5th Cir. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). The Government charged Defendants with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 880 because "Anderson and Gonzalez knew that the money they were collecting was illicit." See Supers. Indict., 3 ECF No. 41. The statute has two elements: (1) "a person . . . receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter" (i.e., extortion); and (2) "knowing the same [the money or property] to have been unlawfully obtained" (i.e., obtained through any violation of the law). 18 U.S.C. § 880. Consistent with the statutory elements, count one of the superseding indictment charges inter alia that Defendants conspired