United States v. An Easement & Right-of-Way Over 2.68 Acres of Land
[…] Doc. #31. Cedarwood represents that it “is the owner of the property being acquired, is the only remaining Defendant,” and “has the exclusive right to the deposit.” Id. at 2. Cedarwood further represents that the plaintiff does not object to the disbursement of the funds. Id. at 4.

“On application of the parties in interest, the court may order that any part of the money deposited in the court be paid immediately for or on account of the compensation to be awarded in the [condemnation] proceeding.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(2). However, “[i]nterest shall not be allowed on as much of the compensation as has been paid into the court.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114 (c)(1).