No. 22-6036 No. 22-6037
[…] Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 239, 96 S.Ct. 2040, 48 L.Ed.2d 597 (1976). And "when a statute classifies by race, alienage, or national origin," courts subject the law to "strict scrutiny" and will only sustain the law if it is "suitably tailored to serve a compelling state interest." City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Ctr., 473 U.S. 432, 440, 105 S.Ct. 3249, 87 L.Ed.2d 313 (1985).
The statute at issue here is 8 U.S.C. § 1326. That provision makes it a crime for "any alien"—who "has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding"—to thereafter "enter[ ], attempt[ ] to enter, or [be] at any time found in, the United States," unless an exception applies. 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (emphasis added). Importantly, the provision does not discriminate on its face.