United States v. Amabile
[…] No. 41); (2) Defendant's April 10, 2010 Letter Addressed to the Court Requesting that the Court Disclose to the Defendant All Facts That the Court Has Taken Silent Judicial Notice of, and the Day and Month When Said Silent Judicial Notice Was Taken By the Court (Dkt. No. 39); and (3) Defendant's Request for the Court's Clarification Regarding the Term "United States of America" and the Term "United States." (Dkt. No. 40.)

On May 14, 2012, the Government filed a Motion to Enforce a Court Order, asking the Court to exercise its power pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b), which allows the Court, when faced with a person who has not complied with an IRS summons, "to issue an attachment . . . for the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case . . . to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default and disobedience." 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b). The Government's motion attached as exhibits both Orders now at issue and was served on Mr. Amabile via federal express overnight mail and first class mail.