United States v. Alvarez-Murillo
[…] The Government filed its brief on February 26, 2024, and Defendant filed his own on March 11, 2024. See Gov't Br., ECF No. 152; Def.'s Br., ECF No. 162. Having reviewed the parties' briefing, the Court issues this opinion to explain what elements it will require the Government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt and its reasoning.

I. The offense of simple assault, 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5)

Section 113(a)(5) reads, “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . . [s]imple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.” Compared to the other kinds of assault in the statute, including “assault with intent to commit murder,” § 113(a)(1), and “assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm,” § 113(a)(3), section 113(a)(5) does not require the Government to prove specific intent for “simple