United States v. Almanza-Vigil
[…] Mathis reaffirmed the strict application of the categorical approach, and made it clear that when a statute lists alternative facts, the statute is not divisible. If, however, the facts listed in the statute are elements of distinct crimes and not alterative means for committing a single crime, the modified categorical approach must apply.

When Mr. Almanza-Vigil was convicted for Distribution of a Controlled Substance - Schedule II (Methamphetamine), the Colorado Revised Statute § 18-18-405 stated, "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell or distribute a controlled substance...." This is an alternatively phrased statute. The plain language of the statute makes it clear that the statute sets out multiple, separate crimes, and not means for committing a single crime.