United States v. Almanza-Vigil
[…] See id. at 2284 (using both definitions).

III. DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS

This Court determined that Mr. Almanza-Vigil was convicted under a divisible statute. Because it is divisible, the statute is eligible to be reviewed using the modified categorical approach. When reviewed using the modified categorical approach, it is clear that the felony Mr. Almanza-Vigil committed was aggravated, with the result that he is ineligible for any relief that the Secretary of Homeland Security could have granted him in an exercise of discretion. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) ("An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States."); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1)(c) (excluding aliens with convictions for an aggravated felony from discretionary cancellation removal).

Mr. Almanza-Vigil again attempts to collaterally attack his underlying removal order.