United States v. Allen
[…] Allen , 788 F.3d 61, 66 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).United States v. Anderson , 747 F.3d 51, 60 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).

  2. United States v. Evans

    74 F.4th 597 (4th Cir. 2023)   Cited 4 times
    In United States v. Evans, 74 F.4th 597 (4th Cir. 2023), the Fourth Circuit addressed the scope of the knowledge requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 1855, which makes it a crime to "willfully and without authority, set[] on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable material... upon any lands owned or leased by... the United States."

    "[F]ederal title to the land is merely a jurisdictional prerequisite," so we assume that "knowledge thereof is not an element of the substantive offense." United States v. Allen, 788 F.3d 61, 68 (2d Cir. 2015).

  3. United States v. Shipp

    21-1284-cr (2d Cir.