No. C 11-00286 CRB
[…] Sledge, 650 F.2d 1075, 1080 n.10 (9th Cir. 1981); People v. Ingram, 176 Cal. Rptr. 199, 202 (Ct. App. 1981) ("A landlord may consent to a search of premises abandoned by a tenant.").
There are two separate reasons that Officer Scafani reasonably could have believed that the landlord-tenant relationship between Franciscan Towers and Ms. Wilson had been terminated and therefore that the property manager had the authority to consent to a search. The first is that under California law, either party to a lease may terminate the lease if the premises are destroyed. Cal. Civ. Code § 1932(2) ("The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon: . . . (2) When the greater part of the thing hired, or that part which was and which the letter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any other cause than the want of ordinary care of the hirer."); Cal. Civ. Code § 1933(4) ("The hiring of a thing terminates: . . . (4) By the destruction of the thing hired.").