Case No.: 2:99-cr-00363-APG
[…] As he further stated, "it is impossible to cause bodily injury without using force 'capable of producing that result." The Ninth Circuit's holding that mailing a destructive device with intent to kill or injure another person is a crime of violence is buttressed, not undermined, by the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson (2010).
Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140 (emphasis added).
Castleman, 572 U.S. at 174 (Scalia, J. concurring).
Id.
Alexander also notes that, pursuant to § 1716(a), nonmailable items include "material which may kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property." Relying on this definition, he argues a person may be convicted "regardless of whether a person is injured or other mails are injured." The argument is irrelevant to the question whether mailing an injurious article in violation of § 1716 requires the use, or attempted use, of physical force.