Case No.: 2:99-cr-00363-APG
[…] An offense can qualify as a crime of violence under this statute in two ways. One is if the crime "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"; this is the physical force clause. Alexander argues that mailing an injurious article is not a crime of violence under the force clause because the statute does not require the use of violent force. The second is the residual clause, which Alexander argues is unconstitutional considering the Supreme Court's Johnson decision.
Section 1716(j)(2) prohibits "knowingly deposit[ing] for mailing . . . anything declared nonmailable [in § 1716(a)] . . . with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property. . . ." The Ninth Circuit has held that a § 1716 conviction for mailing a bomb with intent to kill or injure is a crime of violence because "the substantive crime[] alleged . . . has as an element the use or attempted use of physical force, i.e., the use or attempted use of a destructive device to