Case No.: 2:99-cr-00363-APG
[…] That is the definition of a crime of violence. I therefore deny his motion.
United States v. Collins, 109 F.3d 1413, 1419 (9th Cir. 1997).
Discussion
In 1999, Alexander mailed two parcels containing bombs that were designed to explode when the parcels were opened. He addressed one of the parcels to a pastor in Texas, and the other to then-President Clinton, at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. For each mailing, he pleaded guilty to mailing an injurious article in violation of §§ 1716(a) and (j)(2). One of the elements of that statute is that the offender mails the article "with intent to kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property."
Neither parcel reached their intended target, but instead detonated while in transit, damaging postal service equipment, machinery, and other mail.
A defendant violates § 924(c) if he uses a firearm (which includes destructive devices such as bombs) during or to further a "crime of violence."