United States v. Alden Leeds, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, the ADR Act specifically contemplates, and permits, ADR proceedings that “affect[] persons or organizations who are not parties to the proceedings,” even “significantly” so. Id. § 572(b)(4).

A “dispute resolution proceeding” under the ADR Act “means any process in which an alternative means of dispute resolution is used to resolve an issue in controversy in which a neutral is appointed and specified parties participate.” 5 U.S.C. § 571(6).

A “party” under the ADR act means “for a proceeding with named parties, the same as in section 551(3) of this title[,] and for a proceeding without named parties, a person who will be significantly affected by the decision in the proceeding and who participates in the proceeding.” 5 U.S.C. § 571(10). 5 U.S.C. § 551(3), in turn, defines party as “a person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in an agency proceeding, and a person or agency admitted by an agency as a party for limited purposes.”