United States v. Alden Leeds, Inc.
[…] The ADR Act prohibits a neutral's disclosure of dispute resolution communications when the parties to the dispute resolution proceeding have not consented in writing, or, if the communication was provided by a “nonparty participant,” the nonparty participant has not consented in writing. See 5 U.S.C. § 574(a)(1). Likewise, parties to the dispute resolution proceeding cannot disclose communications unless, among other things, that communication “was prepared by the party seeking disclosure,” or “all parties to the dispute resolution proceeding consent in writing.” Id. § 574(b)(1)-(2).

Separately, the Court acknowledges an additional exception to confidentiality in the ADR Act: “[A] neutral in a dispute resolution proceeding shall not . . . disclose . . . any dispute resolution communication . . . unless . . . a court determines that such . . . disclosure is necessary to . . . prevent harm to the public health or safety, of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity of dispute resolution proceedings in general by reducing the confidence of parties in future cases that their communications will remain confidential.” 5 U.S.C. § 574(a)(4)(C).