United States v. Alden Leeds, Inc.
[…] OxyChem also contends that the CD violates § 122(f) on two different grounds. ECF No. 309 at 15. Section 122(f) sets forth procedures for covenants not to sue contained in CDs, and, in relevant part, states that “[t]he President may, in his discretion, provide any person with a covenant not to sue concerning any liability to the United States, including future liability, . . . if . . . [t]he covenant not to sue is in the public interest” and “would expedite response action consistent with the National Contingency Plan.” Id. § 9622(f)(1)(A)-(B). It also states that “[a] covenant not to sue concerning future liability to the United States shall not take effect until the President certifies that remedial action has been completed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter at the facility that is the subject of such covenant.” Id. § 9622(f)(3).

But the CD complies with § 122(f)(1) because, as discussed infra, see Section II.B.3, the CD is both in the public interest and expedites response action.