United States v. Albers
[…] Mr. Albers has twice sought and been denied early release from his uncompleted Oklahoma sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). See Order, United States v. Albers, No. CR-07-154-D (W.D. Okla. July 21, 2022) (denying motion for compassionate release) and Order, United States v. Albers, No. CR-07-154-D (W.D. Okla. Jan. 14, 2021) (same). Those decisions are not part of this appeal.

Before the district court, Mr. Albers (then represented by counsel) argued his Kansas and Oklahoma prison terms should be treated as a single aggregated sentence, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c). That statute provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment" (emphasis added). We agree with the district court that Mr. Albers's motion under § 3582(c)(2) was not an "administrative purpose." See generally United States v.