1:20-cr-00117-RJS
[…] Id.
See Dkt. 35 (SEALED).
See Dkt. 47 at 9-11.
Id. at 2.
DISCUSSION
Two statutes-18 U.S.C. §§ 3583(f), 3603(1)-explain the notice requirements for defendants placed on supervised release. The first, § 3583(f), provides:
The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.Relatedly, § 3603(1) requires probation officers to “instruct . . . a person on supervised release . . . as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions.” These statutes serve two primary purposes: (1) they seek to “ensure . . . the defendant is notified of the conditions of his supervised release” and (2) they mitigate the unfairness of sending him “back to prison for violating conditions . . . that he had no way of knowing existed.”Yet, while