1:04-cr-385 (LMB)
[…] United States v. Pratt, 351 F.3d 131,136 (4th Cir. 2003); [Dkt. No. 461] at 9. “To determine whether conduct is preparation or an attempt, a court must assess how probable it would have been that the crime would have been committed-at least as perceived by the defendant-had intervening circumstances not occurred.” Pratt, 351 F.3d at 136. Given this requisite, fact-intensive assessment, § 2390 cannot be read to categorically require the attempted use of physical force.
iii. Treason
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2381, “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” Al-Timimi argues that that this offense does not qualify as a crime of violence under the force clause because a person can adhere to the country's enemies, giving them aid and comfort, without using, attempting to use, or threatening to use physical force. [Dkt.