1:04-cr-385 (LMB)
[…] Id. at 359. The Fourth Circuit's decision in Dinkins is inapplicable in this case. As previously discussed, supra at 20, the offense of expedition against a friendly nation does not qualify as a crime of violence because, unlike armed robbery under North Carolina law, this offense can be carried out without the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. Accordingly, the expedition against a friendly nation offense cannot support Al-Timimi's § 924 convictions.
ii. Enlistment to Serve Against the United States
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2390, “Whoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” Al-Timimi argues that this offense does not qualify as a crime of violence under the force clause because a person can enlist to serve against the United States without using, attempting to use, or threatening to use physical force. [Dkt.