Case No. 1:13-CV-13
[…] The Court must also consider, however, whether Defendant "refuse[d] or negligently fail[ed] to make" the relevant records. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) (emphasis added). Before 1998, the failure to make or keep a record under 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) was assessed under a strict-liability standard. U.S. v. Grab Bag Distrib., 189 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1080 (E.D. Cal. 2002). At that time, it was a civil violation to "refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record . . . required under this subchapter . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) (1997). Effective October 21, 1998, the statute was amended to add the qualifier "negligently": "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record . . . required under this subchapter . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5).
Only a few cases have been decided under the amended language of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) or the similar standard set out in 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(10) ("negligently to fail . . .").