CRIMINAL ACTION 21-98
[…] Whether the United States participated in unethical behavior is a question of law for the Court, falling beyond the scope of trial.”). Should Akula attempt to make such arguments, the Court will not hesitate to impose appropriate sanctions.
Id. at 14.
The government next argues that Akula should be precluded from introducing evidence that he suffered from “anxiety and possibly bipolar manifestations,” as he has previously claimed, because “Akula has not satisfied the elements of an insanity defense.” Title 18, United States Code, section 17 provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” The Fifth Circuit has affirmed the exclusion of evidence related to a defendant's mental disorder when the defendant did not have admissible evidence to support an affirmative defense of insanity. United States v.