CRIMINAL ACTION 21-98
[…] This rule requires the defendant to give notice if he intends to “introduce expert testimony of mental disease or defect on the theory that such mental condition is inconsistent with the mental state required for the offense charged.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 12.2 Advisory Comm. Notes. Rule 12.2(d) provides that, if the defendant does not comply with the notice requirements, “[t]he court may exclude any expert evidence from the defendant on the issue of the defendant's mental disease, mental defect, or any other mental condition bearing on the defendant's guilt.”
Though 18 U.S.C. § 17 provides that “[m]ental disease or defect does not [ ] constitute a defense” unless it results in the defendant's inability “to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts,” “psychiatric evidence is still admissible where it negates the mens rea of a specific intent crime.” United States v. Bates, 960 F.3d 1278, 1288 (11th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted).