United States v. Akins
[…] United States, 405 U.S. 150, 154 (1972)).

2. Early Disclosure of Jencks Act Material (ECF Nos. 334, 346, 396, 442)

Defendants Akins, Lance Yarbough, Springer, and Donte Yarbough seek early disclosure of Jencks Act materials. Their requests range from thirty days to fourteen days before trial.

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b), requires the government to disclose prior recorded statements of its witnesses, when related to the subject matter of their testimony, after each witness testifies on direct examination. United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 2001). According to 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a government witness or prospective government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." The government has no duty to make an earlier disclosure.

The government recognizes that strict compliance with the Jencks Act could result in unnecessary interruptions or delays during the trial.