2:02-CR-71
[…] [Doc. 543]. Defendant served his second revocation sentence and then began his third term of supervised release in May 2021. However, he resumed committing violations of supervised release beginning in April 2022, and these violations, which include lying to probation and failing to report for drug screens, form the basis for the revocation petition currently pending before the Court. [Doc. 556].
II. LEGAL STANDARD
18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) addresses earned-time credits based on completion of “evidencebased reduction programming or productive activities.” Section 3632(d)(4)(C) states that “[t]ime credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” However, a prisoner may not accumulate earned-time credits for programs completed prior to December 21, 2018, or during official detention prior to the date the prisoner's sentence commences under Section 3585(a). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B).