United States v. Agustin-Simon
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). Subsection A above is referred to herein as the “Elements/Force Clause.” Subsection B above is referred to herein as the “Residual Clause.”

Courts and parties refer to Subsection A of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3) interchangeably as the “elements clause” or the “force clause.”

On June 24, 2019, the Supreme Court held that the Residual Clause of § 924(c) is unconstitutionally vague. United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319 (2019). Despite the Residual Clause's unconstitutionality, Movant's § 924(c) conviction would be upheld if his predicate felony (hostage taking) is a “crime of violence” under the Elements/Force Clause.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), a person commits a hostage taking if he “seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained[.]”