Civ. 20-00434 JMS-KJM
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The court views the facts and draws reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007).
III. DISCUSSION
When the court granted summary judgment for the government on each of its tax-assessment-and-penalties claims, a lien arose at the time of the assessment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property ....”) and § 6322 (“the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made ....”); see also United States v.