CR 21-0670 JB
[…] The cross-referenced statute in this provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who -
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Section § 2246(3) of Title 18 defines the term “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.]” 18 U.S.C. 2246(3).
Doe testified on the second day of the jury trial in this matter. See Jan. 22 Tr. at 39:2112:19 (Court, Clerk, Law Clerk, Doe, Harrison, Marshall). During her direct testimony, Doe described the conduct that occurred on the day of the Dallas Cowboys game.