CR 21-0670 JB
[…] He then told her not to tell anyone what he had done or he would hurt her.” 129 F.3d at 1101. The defendant's convictions were based, in part, on a conclusion that the Honorable James A. Parker, United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico, reached regarding the intent requirement for a “sexual act” as 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C) defines that term. 129 F.3d at 1102. The statute defines “sexual act” as “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C). Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C)'s scienter requirement is identical to 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)'s definition of “sexual contact.” Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C), with 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).