CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate --....
subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both[.]18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3). The cross-referenced statute in this provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who -
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).