CR 21-0670 JB
[…] I. DOE'S TESTIMONY PROVIDES SUFFICIENT EVIDENTIARY SUPPORT ON WHICH THE JURY REASONABLY CAN INFER THAT AGUILAR'S MENS REA DURING THE ALLEGED TOUCHING MEETS 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'S SCIENTER REQUIREMENT.
As the Procedural Background Section of this Memorandum Opinion and Order indicates, the main dispute as to the evidentiary sufficiency on Counts 2 and 3 focuses on the mens rea requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) and of 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Specifically, Aguilar contends that, to prove that an instance of “sexual contact” occurred as 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) requires, there must be “some evidence, in addition to a touching, to allow a jury to infer that the contact was intended to be of a sexual nature.” Acquittal Motion at 4. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) (“[T]he term ‘sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”).