CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Norman T. had the victim sit on his lap when the two were alone and penetrated her genitalia so forcefully the area remained painful for at least a day. He then demonstrated he knew what he had done was wrong by threatening the victim with retaliation if she told anyone about it. One would be hard pressed to think of a reason he might have done this except to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade the victim, or to arouse or gratify his sexual desire.Norman T., 129 F.3d at 1104.
Norman T. thus states that, as a general matter, to assess 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C)'s scienter requirement, courts should look to “the circumstances surrounding the incident,” and may infer an intent “to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” from those circumstances. Norman T., 129 F.3d at 1104. This general principle accords with the familiar notion that “a jury may make reasonable inferences of knowledge and intent from circumstantial evidence.” United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d 1175, 1192 (10th Cir. 2013).