CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and in the absence of any suggestion that the touching occurred in furtherance of a non-sexual purpose, such as the administering of medication or other ameliorative care, such behavior implies its own intent.United States v. Lee, 232 F.3d at 656.
Chapter 109A of Title 18 of the United States Code covers sexual abuse crimes and includes all statutes codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241-2248.
The Court concludes that these are sensible principles in interpreting the intent requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)'s definition of “sexual contact.” Moreover, these principles accord with the Tenth Circuit's guidance in Norman T., which instructs that courts should assess the “abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” intent requirement by looking to “the circumstances surrounding the incident,” and may infer an intent from those circumstances. Norman T., 129 F.3d at 1104. See United States v.