United States v. Agresti
[…] These standards apply whether the evidence being reviewed is direct or circumstantial. See, e.g., United States v. Reeves, 742 F.3d 487, 497 (11th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).

I. The Urinalysis Tests Ordered by Defendant Were Medical Services

Defendant claims-without citation to any relevant authority-that the urinalysis tests he (a medical doctor) ordered to supposedly treat his patients are not “medical services” and instead were “behavioral” services-thereby taking them outside the purview of the health care fraud statute. Mot. at 3-4. Not so. Section 1347(a) provides a criminal penalty for anyone who: “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347.

At trial, witnesses for two insurance companies confirmed that urinalysis testing was a service for which health insurance companies would provide coverage, so long as the testing was actually provided and deemed medically necessary by a doctor.