United States v. Abreu
[…] The district court rightly followed this approach below. See Abreu, 578 F. Supp. 3d at 207-08.

Abreu maintains that, rather than relying on their plain and ordinary meaning, we should define the terms "sexual abuse" and "abusive sexual contact involving a minor" in § 2251(e) by looking to a different set of federal statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241-48. These provisions are located in Chapter 109A of the United States Code, which governs "sexual abuse," as opposed to Chapter 110, which governs "sexual exploitation and other abuse of children" and includes § 2251(e). Abreu points out that §§ 2241-48 establish federal crimes with names like the state crimes discussed in § 2251(e). Notably, 18 U.S.C. § 2242 establishes the crime of "sexual abuse," 18 U.S.C. § 2243 establishes the crime of "sexual abuse of a minor, a ward, or an individual in federal custody," and 18 U.S.C. § 2244 establishes the crime of "abusive sexual contact."

In support of his position that we should define the terms in § 2251(e) by looking at these different federal statutes, Abreu relies heavily on Lockhart v. United States, 577 U.S. 347, 136 S.Ct. 958, 194 L.Ed.2d 48 (2016).