United States v. Abreu
[…] Congress was explicit that a prior conviction under Chapter 109A will trigger a sentencing enhancement; if Congress also intended the state predicate crimes to be limited to crimes equivalent to those defined by Chapter 109A, it easily could have said so. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b), yet another federal provision, defines "prior sex offense conviction" as a conviction under certain federal statutes or "under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under [federal law] if the conduct had occurred within the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. (emphasis added). Yet Congress chose not to use this approach in § 2251(e). Cf. Russello v.