CRIMINAL 20-00642 (SRC)
[…] Second, the Government also claimed for the first time in its supplementary brief following the evidentiary hearing that, even putting aside Defendant's alleged traffic violations, Trooper Fleisher had reasonable suspicion to perform the traffic stop because of his knowledge of Defendant's alleged involvement in transporting narcotics.
i. Whether Trooper Fleisher Had Reasonable Suspicion that Defendant Violated State Traffic Law
Beginning with the Government's first point, it asserts that Trooper Fleisher had reasonable suspicion that Defendant violated state traffic law-specifically, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3309(1). 75 Pa. C.S. § 3309(1) provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” As such, based on Trooper Fleisher's testimony that he observed Defendant's right-side wheel cross over the fog line, and video footage of Defendant's driving for approximately four miles prior to the stop, the Government claims that Trooper Fleisher put forth facts establishing that he