United States v. Abreu
[…] Dickerson, 508 U.S. at 375. Additionally, the plain view doctrine cannot be invoked to justify an extended search. "[T]he doctrine is associated only with the seizure of items that are -- as the label indicates -- in plain view." Delva, 858 F.3d at 149.

IV. Application

Officer Kern's seizure of the gun was lawful under the Fourth Amendment. There is no dispute that Livingston violated the law when he tossed remnants of his dinner from the car window and that there was probable cause for his arrest based on that offense.

The New York City Administrative Code section 16-118 prohibits throwing "ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place[.]" N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 16-118(1)(a). Violation of § 16-118(1)(a) is punishable by a fine or imprisonment of up to one day. Id. at (8). Littering is also a violation of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1220.