United States v. Abouammo
[…] Alloy Steel Corp. v. Ross, 308 P.2d 494, 496 (Cal. Ct. App. 1957) ("Trade and business secrets and confidential information are the property of the employer and cannot be used by the employee for his own benefit." (quoting Cal. Intel. Bureau v. Cunningham, 188 P.2d 303, 306 (Cal. App. 1948)). Thus, as in Carpenter, applicable state law is clear: confidential information such as Twitter's user account information at issue in the instant case is property under California common law and section 2860.

The Court suspects that this information could have been properly alleged to be a trade secret in the indictment had the Government cited to section 3426.1(d) and explained (1) how it "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public"; and (2) how Twitter's efforts to keep it secret were "reasonable under the circumstances." Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d).

Accordingly, Mr. Abouammo's motion to dismiss the wire fraud charges in Counts Five through Nineteen is DENIED because the superseding indictment alleges that Mr.