United States v. Abouammo
[…] Intel Corp., 109 Cal. Rptr. 3d 27, 53 n. 22 (2010), disapproved of on other grounds by Kwikset Corp. v. Sup. Ct., 246 P.3d 877 (Cal. 2011) ("Information that does not fit th[e trade secret] definition, and is not otherwise made property by some provision of positive law, belongs to no one, and cannot be converted or stolen.").

The Government's opposition does not address—let alone distinguish—the reasoning in Planned Parenthood Federation of America; it does not argue that Twitter's confidential user account information is a trade secret under CUTSA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d) ("'Trade secret' means information . . . that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."). The indictment also does not expressly allege that Twitter's user account information qualifies as a trade secret under CUTSA. Instead, the Government rests its case on the proposition that Carpenter held that confidential business information has always been recognized as property.