United States v. Abouammo
[…] Pasquantino therefore supports the principle—central to Carpenter and its progeny—that courts must look to state law to determine whether something intangible is "property" under the federal mail and wire fraud statutes.

Although the government does not allege that Twitter's confidential user account information is a trade secret under CUTSA, its reliance on Carpenter is not misplaced. California law defines confidential property appropriated for personal gain as property much in the way New York law did in Carpenter. Section 2860 of the California Labor Code, which precedes CUTSA, states that "[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment." Cal Lab Code § 2860. The California Supreme Court has long held that confidential information—including but not limited to trade secrets—acquired through employment is the employer's property under section 2860. See Lugosi v.