United States v. Abdourahmane
[…] Pursuant to § 1253(a)(1):

[a]ny alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section 1227(a) of this title, who-
...
(C) connives or conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien's departure pursuant to such, ...

shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than four years ... , or both. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(C). It is not a violation of § 1253(a)(1) for an alien to "take any proper steps for the purpose of securing cancellation of or exemption from such order of removal or for the purpose of securing the alien's release from incarceration or custody." Id. § 1253(a)(2).