United States v. Abarca
[…] As such, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Counts One, Six, Nine, and Twelve are DENIED.

B. Stalking in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A)

In a similar vein, Defendant also argues that Count Fifteen should be dismissed because 18 U.S.C. § 2261A is neither divisible, nor crime of violence. Therefore, the Defendant argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2261A cannot serve as a predicate offense for Count Fifteen's charge of a violation of discharging a firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A). Section 2261A(2)(A) provides:

Whoever-(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that- (A) places that person in reasonable fear of death of or serious bodily injury to a person, pet, a service animal, an emotional support animal, or a horse described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (1)(A).
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A).

Subsection 1(A) further expands the people or animals that may be placed in a reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm under Section 2261A(2)(A). This subsection includes:

(i) that person;
(ii) an immediate family member (as defined in section 115) of that person;
(iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person; or
(iv) the pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse of that person.
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1)(A).

1. Section 2261A is Divisible

Again, in order to address Defendant's arguments, we must first determine if the statute is divisible before we can answer the question of whether the offense is a crime of violence.