CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-2524
[…] To the extent the argument remains live, the Court notes that the Fifth Circuit has repeatedly upheld the constitutionality of the statutes that SEI challenges here. See, e.g., United States v. Reed, 908 F.3d 102, 127 (5th Cir. 2018); United States v. Melrose E. Subdivision, 357 F.3d 493, 499 (5th Cir. 2004). Thus, SEI's argument is best directed to that court or to the Supreme Court.
A. Jurisdiction and Venue in In Rem Civil Forfeiture Cases
Since 1992, jurisdiction and venue in in rem cases have been controlled by amended 28 U.S.C. § 1355. That statute provides in relevant part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.
(b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions
giving rise to the forfeiture occurred . . . .28 U.S.C. § 1355(a)-(b).
As the Fifth Circuit has recognized, this statute governs both jurisdiction and venue in in rem cases. See United States v. Real Property Known as 200 Acres of Land, 773 F.3d 654, 658 (5th Cir. 2014). As to jurisdiction, § 1355(a) provides that district courts have "original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty or forfeiture." And as to venue, § 1355(b) provides that such an action "may be brought in . . . the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred."
Under these rules, both jurisdiction and venue would appear unproblematic in this case. As to jurisdiction, this Court is most certainly a "district court[]."