United States v. $4,931.28 in Bank Account Funds from Golden State Bank Account
[…] The government seeks forfeiture of the bank accounts under this provision, arguing Cair engaged in wire fraud as defined in 18 U.S.C. §1343 and health care fraud as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1347. 29. The government seeks forfeiture of the vehicles under § 981(a)(1)(A), which states that any property that is "involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property" is subject to forfeiture. 30. Congress has specifically prohibited reimbursement for DME provided to patients in SNFs.