United States v. $4,931.28 in Bank Account Funds from Golden State Bank Account
[…] III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

24. This is a civil forfeiture action brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(A) and (C). 25. The government seeks civil forfeiture of the bank accounts under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). That section provides that property, real or personal, that is derived from proceeds traceable to "specified unlawful activity" is subject to forfeiture. § 81(a)(1)(C). 26. "Specified unlawful activity" is defined to include "any act or activity constituting an offense involving a Federal health care offense." § 1956(c)(7)(F). The government argues that Cair committed health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347. 27. Section 1347 applies to a person who "knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any health care benefit program . . . ." 28. The statutes also alternatively define "specified unlawful activity" as, "knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity." § 1956(a)(1), (c)(1) (emphasis added).