Attorney for Claimant Barney RONALD V. CHOTT
[…] In its complaint, the government alleges that the defendant currency and assorted precious metals are forfeitable because they were involved in transactions or attempted transactions by Michael Knezevich, the owner and operator of Alder Gold Exchange, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (unlawful money transmitting business).
To establish a violation of section 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a), the government must prove that a defendant knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns an unlicensed money transmitting business. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) & (b)(1)(B); 31 U.S.C. 5330; see also U.S. v. 47 10-Ounce Gold Bars, 2005 WL 221259 (D.Or. Jan. 28, 2005). "[T]he term 'money transmitting' includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfer within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(2).
In support of its complaint, the government attached the declaration of Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Special Agent Scott McGeachy.