United States v. $198,573.85 in U.S. Currency
[…] Thomas v. Ashcroft, 470 F.3d 491, 495 (2d Cir. 2006). This same standard applies to venue challenges. Cold Spring Harbor Lab. v. Ropes & Gray LLP, 762 F. Supp. 2d 54, 551 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). Where, as here, an evidentiary hearing has not been held, "the Court accepts facts alleged in the complaint as true and draws all reasonable inferences in [plaintiff's] favor." Zaltz v. JDATE, 952 F. Supp. 2d 439, 447 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (citation omitted).

Civil forfeiture cases where the Government is a plaintiff are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which states in relevant part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise . . .
(b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture action occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.
(d) Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action.
28 U.S.C. § 1355. Specifically, § 1355(b)(1) confers both jurisdiction and venue in civil forfeiture cases. United States v. Contents of Account Number 2033301, 831 F. Supp. 337 (S.D.N.Y. 1993); see also United States v.