United States v. 3M Co. (In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] See, e.g., MC ECF No. 1-3 at 2-3 ("[D]epositions are usually the most burdensome means of obtaining facts in litigation." (emphasis added)). This does not evince any effort by the Department to examine the actual evidence before it, which is error. Toyama, 2020 WL 6274824, at *6; OhioHealth Corp. v. U.S. Dep't of Veteran Aff., No. 2:14-cv-292, 2014 WL 4660092, at *6 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 17, 2014). In the same vein, the incidental burden on the Department and its employees to provide non-party discovery to federal litigants is not, standing alone, undue. See 5 U.S.C. § 301 ("This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public."); United States v. Reynolds, 345 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1953) ("Judicial control over the evidence in a case cannot be abdicated to the caprice of executive officers."); Moore, 927 F.2d at 1198 (a federal agency "cannot put a blanket ban on all requests for testimony").