UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. 331.46 ACRES OF LAND, MORE OR LESS, SITUATED IN MADERA COUNTY, STATE OF CALIFORNIA, et al., Defendants.
[…] See E.D. Cal. R. 230(c). Defendants Christopher, Michelle, and Steven Cardella filed an opposition on July 7, 2023, asking the Court to delay the taking of just 22 of the 331.46 total acres until October 1, 2023 to accommodate the fall almond harvest. (ECF No. 40 at 4-6.) The Defendant Lopes Estate filed an opposition on July 10, 2023 in support of the Cardella Defendants. (ECF No. 43.)
Upon the filing of a declaration of taking and the deposit of an estimated amount of just compensation in the court's registry, title to the property in question immediately vests in the government. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b)(1). Nevertheless, the district court “may fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(d)(1).