3:21-cv-00249
[…] Any person who subsequently files a notice of claim as to the remaining funds shall file a petition on the docket in this case, and the Court will make a determination as to the validity of any such claim and direct the Clerk of Court to make further disbursements from the remaining funds on deposit. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, such funds will be available in the Court's Registry for at least five years. Any funds that remain unclaimed after such time will be deposited with the United States Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. After that, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042.
5. The Clerk of Court shall also return to TVA all interest accrued while the funds have been on deposit. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1).