granting summary judgment with prima facie evidence of affidavits and expense sheets
[…] FED. R. EVID. 501. As this is a diversity case and Pennsylvania law applies, the Court will examine the Pennsylvania mediation statute and cases applying it to determine whether the Court should consider such evidence.
Pursuant to 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5949, entitled "Confidential mediation communications and documents," "all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged," subject to four exceptions listed in Section 5949(b). 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5949(a) (2005). Specific to its application to the admissibility of evidence, Section 5949(a) reads in part, "[m]ediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration action or proceeding." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5949(a) (2005). The statute defines mediation as "the deliberate and knowing use of a third person by disputing parties to help them reach a resolution of their dispute." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5949(c)(2005). As to the timing of the mediation privilege, "mediation commences at the time of initial contact with a mediator or mediation program." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5949(c)(2005).
In Lake Utopia Paper Ltd. v. Connelly Containers, Inc., the Second Circuit provided a good explanation of the reasons for keeping mediation communications and documents confidential: