Civil Action No. 12-cv-12193-IT
[…] Id. ¶ 58. The Assurances form notes that these requirements "are found in the non-discrimination provision of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 3789d); Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 2000d); the Indian Civil Rights Act (25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. § 794); Title II, Subtitle A of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) (42 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq.); the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. § 6101, et seq.); and Department of Justice Non-Discrimination Regulations contained in Title 28, Parts 35 and 42 (subparts C, D, E, G and I) of the Code of Federal Regulations." Id.
Title VI in particular provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 prohibits the same forms of discrimination as well as discrimination on the basis of sex and religion and the denial of employment in connection with any program or activity funded in whole or in part under that law.