No. 2:15-CV-00799 KJM DB
[…] The HAP Contracts, which are agreements between and among the tenant family, the landlord and the local housing authority, establish the initial lease term and the total amount of monthly rent due from the tenant. Id. ¶¶ 28-31. The sum of the housing assistance payment by the public housing agency and the tenant's share of rent under the HAP Contract is known as the contract rent, which is subject to change in limited circumstances and only after notice is given. Id. ¶¶ 34-35. The regulations governing rent under a HAP Contract, found at 24 C.F.R. § 982.451, provide in pertinent part, "[t]he owner may not demand or accept any rent payment from the tenant in excess of the maximum and must immediately return any excess rent to the tenant." Id. ¶ 36 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 982.451(b)(4)(ii)). Similarly, Part C of the Tenancy Addendum to the standard HAP Contract provides: "The owner may not charge or accept, from the family or from any other source, any payment for rent of the unit in addition to the rent to owner."