3:21-CV-00286
[…] Specifically, the Miller Act provides that:
Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
a. Whether the Miller Act's Statute of Limitations is Jurisdictional
The Miller Act contains a statute of limitations provision that requires actions to “be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” 20 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4).
The law of the Third Circuit “has been that the [Miller] Act's limitations period is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit.” U.S. ex. rel. Liberty Meeh. Servs., Inc. v. North Am. Ins. Co., 2 F.Supp.3d 610, 614 (E.D.Pa. 2014) (collecting cases).