United States ex rel. Saldivar v. Fresenius Med. Care Holdings, Inc.
[…] “In simplified terms, a drug's ASP represents the manufacturer's total sales divided by the total number of units of the drug sold in a quarter.” United States ex rel. Westmoreland v. Amgen, Inc., 812 F.Supp.2d 39, 65 (D.Mass.2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3a(c)(1)(A)–(B) ). Thus, if the sales price (the numerator) increases but the total number of units sold (the denominator) stays the same, the ASP increases.

Congress delegated the task of calculating the ASP to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w–3a(b)(6)(A)(i)(I), (b)(6)(B), (c)(3) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(2)(B). To calculate the ASP, the Secretary collects data from the drug manufacturers. By statute, this data must take into account “volume discounts, prompt pay discounts, cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, chargebacks, and rebates (other than rebates under section 1396r–8).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3a(c)(3). The statute authorizes the Secretary to also “include in such price other price concessions, which may be based on recommendations of the Inspector General, that would result in a reduction of the cost to the purchaser.” Id. During the relevant time period, the Secretary never identified overfill as a price concession that would result in a reduction of the cost to the purchaser, because accounting for overfill would be operationally infeasible.