Civil Action No. 4:20-cv-190
[…] ECF No. 1 at Exhibit 1 ¶ 24. The Subcontract Agreement further identifies Leebcor as the "Buyer," and "430 McLaws Circle, Suite 201, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185" as the Buyer's office. Id. at Exhibit 1; see also , ECF No. 36. Therefore, the Court will adhere to the choice of law clause in the Subcontract and apply Virginia law when evaluating its provisions.
B. The Miller Act
Precision brought a claim under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3133, against Cincinnati, the Surety. The Miller Act provides that "[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the [general] contractor furnishing the payment bond," i.e. , a sub-subcontractor, such as Precision here, "may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or