UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ex rel. RONDA OSINEK, Plaintiff, v. KAISER PERMANENTE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Relators have not clearly pointed to authority suggesting that an insurer is not eligible to participate in the ACA program simply because it does not do risk adjustment correctly (i.e., if the insurer ends up not complying with the ICD Guidelines when it comes to diagnosis coding). Relators have simply noted that participants in the ACA program must comply with 45 CFR part 153. See 45 C.F.R § 156.200(b). Included among the standards in Part 153 are standards related to the risk adjustment program. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 153.620 (providing that an issuer must comply with data validation requests made by a state or HHS, maintain documents and records “sufficient to enable the evaluation of the issuer's compliance with applicable risk adjustment standards,” and submit to audits by HHS). But these standards do not appear to expressly require as a condition for participation accurate risk adjustments.
If the ultimate issue here is whether Kaiser did its risk adjustment correctly, then that is essentially the same theory raised in (1) above.