UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ex rel. RONDA OSINEK, Plaintiff, v. KAISER PERMANENTE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Under this program, funds are transferred from issuers with lower-risk enrollees to issuers with higher-risk enrollees.'” SAC ¶ 55 (quoting 77 Fed.Reg. 17220, 17221 (Mar. 23, 2012)); see also SAC ¶ 59 5 (alleging that the program “balances out the overall risks taken on by insurers in a given market, by shifting funds from insurers with less risky (less expensive, more healthy) patients to insurers with more risky (more expensive, less healthy) patients”); 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a) (providing that “each State shall assess a charge on health plans and health insurance issuers (with respect to health insurance coverage) . . . if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage for a year is less than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State” and that