UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ex rel. RONDA OSINEK, Plaintiff, v. KAISER PERMANENTE, et al., Defendants.
[…] SAC ¶ 209 (emphasis in original).
1. Claim for Payment
Kaiser makes multiple challenges to Relators' fist theory. First, Kaiser argues that the theory is fundamentally flawed because no claim for payment is being made - i.e., a risk adjustment attestation cannot be deemed a claim for payment. Kaiser points out that, “while the Medicare Advantage program attestation certifies data for the express purpose of requesting payment, the ACA program attestation [simply] confirms that data generated in HHS's report matches data made available separately to HHS.” Mot. at 12. Compare, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.504(1) (for Medicare Advantage program, providing that, “[a]s a condition for receiving a monthly payment . . ., the MA organization agrees that its chief executive officer (CEO), chief financial officer (CFO), or an individual delegated the authority to sign . . . must request payment under the contract on a document that certifies . . . the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of relevant data that CMS requests”), with 45 C.F.R. § 153.710(d) (for ACA program, providing that “the issuer must, in a format specified by HHS, either: (1) Confirm to HHS that the information in the final report accurately reflects the data to which the 12 issuer has provided access to HHS . . .; or (2) Describe to HHS any