UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ex rel. RONDA OSINEK, Plaintiff, v. KAISER PERMANENTE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Second, materiality is supported by Relators' allegation that, when an insurer validates the data it submits to the government as part of the risk adjustment process, it submits an attestation, and the attestation form requires an insurer to check a box that states: “I acknowledge that the data submitted to the EDGE server and made available for the permanent risk adjustment program established under Section 1343 of the Affordable Care Act, upon which final risk adjustment transfers are calculated, may be subject to the False Claims Act.” SAC ¶¶ 7, 73; see also 42 U.S.C. § 18033(a)(6)(A) (providing that “[p]ayments made by, through, or in connection with an Exchange are subject to the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729 et seq.) if those payments include any Federal funds”). Finally, the size of the alleged fraud - even if limited to fraud with respect to vent dependence and malnutrition - likely weighs in favor of materiality.