denying plaintiff's motion for leave to conduct additional discovery because plaintiff had "nearly two-year preview of the issues raised by defendants' motion"
[…] California Alliance of Child and Family Services v. Allenby , 589 F.3d 1017, 1019 n.1 (9th Cir. 2009). Administrative expenses eligible for Title IV-E funds include: eligibility determination and re-determination; fair hearings and appeals; referral to services; preparation for and participation in judicial determinations; child placement; development of the case plan; case reviews; case management and supervision; recruitment and licensing of foster homes and institutions; rate setting; a proportionate share of agency overhead; and costs related to data collection and reporting. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c)(1)-(2). Allowable costs "do not include the costs of social services provided to the child, the child's family or foster family which provide counseling or treatment to ameliorate or remedy personal problems, behaviors or home conditions." Id., § 1356(c)(3).
In California, welfare programs are supervised by the state, but administered by counties. (Dkt. No. 199, Kiniyalocts Decl. ISO Defts' MSJ, Ex. Q, County Expense Claim Manual at 1).