United States ex rel. Lord v. NAPA Mgmt. Servs. Corp.
[…] 1) Perform a pre-anesthetic examination and evaluation;
2) Prescribe the anesthesia plan;
3) Personally participate in the most demanding procedures in the anesthesia plan, including, if applicable, induction and emergence;
4) Ensure that any procedures in the anesthesia plan that he or she does not perform are performed by a qualified individual;
5) Monitor the course of anesthesia administration at frequent intervals;
6) Remain physically present and available for immediate diagnosis and treatment of emergencies; and
7) Provide indicated post-anesthesia care.
42 C.F.R. §415.110(a)(1); MCPM, Ch. 12, §50.C. 42 C.F.R. §415.110(b) provides further:
The physician alone inclusively documents in the patient's medical record that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section [the seven steps] have been satisfied, specifically documenting that he or she performed the pre-anesthetic exam and evaluation, provided the indicated post-anesthesia care, and was present during the most demanding procedures, including induction and emergence where applicable.

See also MCPM, Ch. 12, §50.C.

Medicare's system of paying claims relies upon providers to submit accurate and truthful claims with supporting documentation.